8, Anson Close, NE33 5DQ
8 Anson Close is a 50 m² terraced home in South Shields. It sold for £82,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £82,000 2.9% 0.5% Sep 2002 £62,950 9.2% 7.4% Feb 1997 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,399 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £82,000 £1,640 £119,960 £2,399 Sep 2002 £62,950 £1,259 £170,533 £3,411 Feb 1997 £38,500 £770 £147,569 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £800 and £1,980 per square metre (£74 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £40,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Anson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2014. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 8 Anson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982