33, Gadd Close, RG40 5PQ
33 Gadd Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £320,000 6.7% 4.5% Nov 1999 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Gadd Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,751 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £320,000 £3,721 £580,592 £6,751 Nov 1999 £154,950 £1,802 £466,080 £5,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Gadd Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 33 Gadd Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: