30, Barnwell Drive, SS5 4UA
30 Barnwell Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Hockley. It sold for £162,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £162,000 7.7% 5.4% Nov 1999 £68,995 8.8% 7.1% Aug 1997 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £162,000 £2,945 £288,519 £5,246 Nov 1999 £68,995 £1,254 £329,040 £5,983 Aug 1997 £57,000 £1,036 £321,137 £5,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,980 per square metre (£359 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Barnwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Barnwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: