37, Chestnut Hill, LU7 2TR
37 Chestnut Hill is a 109 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £370,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £370,000 6.6% 4.4% Sep 1996 £140,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Chestnut Hill.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,668 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £370,000 £3,394 £617,760 £5,668 Sep 1996 £140,500 £1,289 £729,635 £6,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 873 square metres (9,397 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Chestnut Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2010) for 37 Chestnut Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: