2, Byron Close, OX14 5PA
2 Byron Close is a 124 m² detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £300,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Apr 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Byron Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £300,000 £2,419 £448,103 £3,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,460 per square metre (£314 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Byron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Byron Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 P18/V2728/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Byron Close Abingdon
- Description:
- Two storey extension to rear. Single storey extension to side (as amended by plans received on the 12th of December 2018).
- Summary:
- 12 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: