52, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TH
52 Applegarth Drive is a 89 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £242,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £242,000 7.9% 5.6% Nov 2000 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £242,000 £2,719 £462,777 £5,200 Nov 2000 £110,000 £1,236 £443,144 £4,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 0653/14
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 52, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Conversion of barn to ancillary accommodation
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 3240/13
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52, Applegarth Drive, NEWBURY PARK, ILFORD,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer incorporating a Juliette balcony. One front roof light.
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 3230/13
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 52, Applegarth Drive, NEWBURY PARK, ILFORD,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.