Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £130,000 1.5% -1.6%
Sep 2007 £123,000 8.1% 5.7%
Oct 2005 £106,000 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,725 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £130,000 £2,549 £189,955 £3,725
Sep 2007 £123,000 £2,412 £173,714 £3,406
Oct 2005 £106,000 £2,078 £158,971 £3,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Upperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Upperfield Road.

Photos for 97 Upperfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments: