25, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
25 Princess Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £95,000 7.7% 4.9% Oct 2008 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,117 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £95,000 £1,118 £165,830 £1,951 Oct 2008 £76,000 £894 £129,604 £1,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA726042
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Princess Street, Colne
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 1996
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area