51, Highfield Place, S2 4UR
51 Highfield Place is a 48 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £109,950 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £109,950 6.2% 3.8% Dec 2002 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Highfield Place.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,290 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,396 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £109,950 £2,291 £210,990 £4,396 Dec 2002 £67,000 £1,396 £244,321 £5,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Highfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Highfield Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: