36, Downs View, EX23 8RG
36 Downs View is a 156 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £420,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Dec 2011
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,108 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £420,000 £2,692 £640,919 £4,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £640,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 746 square metres (8,030 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: