40a, Kingfishers, OX12 7JN
40a Kingfishers is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Grove. It sold for £157,700 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£157,700 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,670 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £157,700 £2,354 £245,907 £3,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40a Kingfishers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 40a Kingfishers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: