53, Claremont, AL2 3LT
53 Claremont is a 102 m² terraced home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £285,000 4.8% 2.4% Jan 2002 £185,000 15.5% 13.8% Jun 1997 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,817 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £285,000 £2,794 £491,299 £4,817 Jan 2002 £185,000 £1,814 £579,574 £5,682 Jun 1997 £96,000 £941 £545,248 £5,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Claremont. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Claremont.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 5/2020/1237
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Claremont Bricket Wood Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) - Rear Dormer, velux windows to front elevation
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 5/2017/0599
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Claremont Bricket Wood Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 5/2017/0580
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Claremont Bricket Wood Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prior Notification - Single storey rear extension 4m depth x 3m height x 3m in height to the eaves