27, Morgan Grove, B36 9NR
27 Morgan Grove is a 99 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £90,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £90,000 1.8% -0.7% Jun 2004 £80,000 21.3% 19.3% Mar 2001 £42,950 14.0% 13.3% Jun 2000 £38,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,692 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £90,000 £909 £167,475 £1,692 Jun 2004 £80,000 £808 £163,838 £1,655 Mar 2001 £42,950 £434 £166,346 £1,680 Jun 2000 £38,950 £393 £160,846 £1,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: