Property data
Sale history
£70,251 on Mar 2011
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £70,251 £1,049 £92,274 £1,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
LAN115913
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
1 Yeadon Close, Accrington
Owner
GREAT PLACES HOUSING ASSOCIATION (Company reference number: 19564R)
Proprietor address: 2A Derwent Avenue, Manchester M21 7QP
Price paid on title: £70,251
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2011
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Great Places Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: