3, Wharfedale, BS35 2DS
3 Wharfedale is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £140,000 -2.8% -5.4% Aug 2005 £165,750 13.9% 12.1% May 2002 £108,950 10.5% 8.4% Aug 2001 £101,500 15.8% 13.8% Jan 1998 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,266 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £140,000 £3,256 £226,443 £5,266 Aug 2005 £165,750 £3,855 £308,574 £7,176 May 2002 £108,950 £2,534 £288,969 £6,720 Aug 2001 £101,500 £2,360 £320,658 £7,457 Jan 1998 £60,000 £1,395 £285,483 £6,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2011. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: