10, Abbotts View, BN15 0NG
10 Abbotts View is a 76 m² terraced home in Sompting. It sold for £181,500 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £181,500 6.3% 4.0% Oct 2000 £94,500 26.0% 24.2% Aug 1999 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £181,500 £2,388 £330,151 £4,344 Oct 2000 £94,500 £1,243 £354,487 £4,664 Aug 1999 £72,500 £954 £346,809 £4,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Abbotts View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Abbotts View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: