98, Sevenacres, PE2 5XJ
98 Sevenacres is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £108,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £108,000 1.2% -1.4% Jul 2003 £98,000 24.4% 22.8% Apr 2000 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £108,000 £2,000 £200,783 £3,718 Jul 2003 £98,000 £1,815 £225,296 £4,172 Apr 2000 £47,500 £880 £207,373 £3,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Sevenacres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for 98 Sevenacres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C