8, Lipscomb Street, HD3 4PF
8 Lipscomb Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £81,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £81,000 -1.7% -4.4% Apr 2005 £89,950 19.3% 17.5% Feb 1999 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £826 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £81,000 £827 £138,921 £1,418 Apr 2005 £89,950 £918 £156,501 £1,597 Feb 1999 £29,950 £306 £132,612 £1,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: