435, Bideford Green, LU7 2TZ
435 Bideford Green is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £331,500 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £331,500 10.0% 7.6% Oct 2001 £137,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 435, Bideford Green.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £331,500 £2,240 £616,489 £4,165 Oct 2001 £137,950 £932 £426,080 £2,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £709,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 435 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 435 Bideford Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 CB/25/01415/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 435 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission CB/24/01791/FULL (Erection of a single storey rear extension and external insulated cladding on the upper floor and associated works.) Amendment sought: Change the colour of the new windows from light grey to white flush casement composite windows.
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 CB/24/01791/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 435 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension and external insulated cladding on the upper floor and associated works.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C