78, Highcliffe, TD15 2JJ
78 Highcliffe is a 77 m² terraced home in Tweedmouth. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £85,000 7.3% 3.1% Jan 2011 £80,000 -2.3% -4.7% Dec 2006 £88,000 21.6% 19.4% May 2002 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £85,000 £1,104 £137,580 £1,787 Jan 2011 £80,000 £1,039 £131,457 £1,707 Dec 2006 £88,000 £1,143 £136,164 £1,768 May 2002 £36,000 £468 £128,766 £1,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tweedmouth are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,890 per square metre (£157 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Highcliffe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Highcliffe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: