62, Ash Tree Road, B97 6JR
62 Ash Tree Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Redditch. It sold for £95,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £95,000 8.1% 5.8% Jun 1995 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £95,000 £1,319 £164,197 £2,281 Jun 1995 £28,000 £389 £139,478 £1,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW69408
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 62 Ash Tree Road, Redditch
- Owner
-
CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8181)
Proprietor address: Unit 4040, Lakeside, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YN
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2019
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Citizen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949