32, Light Close, SN13 0DF
32 Light Close is a 45 m² terraced home in Corsham. It sold for £103,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £103,000 6.6% 4.3% Mar 1999 £46,000 11.3% 9.0% Mar 1996 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,927 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £103,000 £2,289 £176,731 £3,927 Mar 1999 £46,000 £1,022 £188,218 £4,183 Mar 1996 £33,500 £744 £187,046 £4,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,080 per square metre (£264 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Light Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Light Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: