23a, Devonshire Close, W1G 7BD
23a Devonshire Close is a 37 m² flat in Regents Park. It sold for £460,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £460,000 5.9% 3.0% Apr 2006 £338,213 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,432 per square metre (£1,155 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £16,597 per square metre (£1,542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £460,000 £12,432 £614,071 £16,597 Apr 2006 £338,213 £9,141 £616,869 £16,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Regents Park are now selling for between £16,510 and £25,370 per square metre (£1,533 and £2,356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £939,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23a Devonshire Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23a Devonshire Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area