Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2011 £116,000 0.4% -2.3%
Apr 2005 £113,500 12.4% 10.6%
Nov 1996 £42,750 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £116,000 £2,189 £196,932 £3,716
Apr 2005 £113,500 £2,142 £196,434 £3,706
Nov 1996 £42,750 £807 £213,974 £4,037

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Mallard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Mallard Way.

Photos for 14 Mallard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: