2, Clive Road, CF62 5XA
2 Clive Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £124,999 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £124,999 19.0% 14.5% May 2010 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,146 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £124,999 £1,147 £222,049 £2,037 May 2010 £107,000 £982 £197,227 £1,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Clive Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Clive Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: