Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Apr 2011
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,377 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £235,000 £3,917 £442,627 £7,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2020 200623
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
70 Chingford Lane, Woodford Green,
Description:
Proposed single-storey side extension and associated alterations.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: