Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £100,000 -4.7% -7.4%
Oct 2005 £130,000 22.9% 20.7%
Jun 2003 £80,000 23.6% 22.3%
May 2002 £62,950 14.3% 12.5%
Feb 1999 £41,000 -10.4% -12.0%
Aug 1996 £53,950 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £100,000 £1,639 £170,428 £2,794
Oct 2005 £130,000 £2,131 £224,850 £3,686
Jun 2003 £80,000 £1,311 £224,920 £3,687
May 2002 £62,950 £1,032 £231,051 £3,788
Feb 1999 £41,000 £672 £183,873 £3,014
Aug 1996 £53,950 £884 £216,317 £3,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Cornfield.

Photos for 20 Cornfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
07 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D