3, Mellows Close, LN3 4DT
3 Mellows Close is a 108 m² detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £173,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £173,000 -1.3% -4.2% Oct 2007 £182,500 7.6% 5.4% Feb 2003 £130,000 20.5% 18.9% Sep 1998 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mellows Close.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £173,000 £1,602 £292,153 £2,705 Oct 2007 £182,500 £1,690 £295,352 £2,735 Feb 2003 £130,000 £1,204 £305,917 £2,833 Sep 1998 £57,000 £528 £254,784 £2,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Mellows Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Mellows Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: