37, Abbey Close, B60 2RA
37 Abbey Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £139,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £139,000 0.6% -2.0% Jun 2005 £134,000 12.4% 10.6% Oct 1996 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,780 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £139,000 £2,780 £239,191 £4,784 Jun 2005 £134,000 £2,680 £244,909 £4,898 Oct 1996 £49,000 £980 £227,432 £4,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Abbey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: