23, Cae Rhos, CF83 3JG
23 Cae Rhos is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £108,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £108,000 6.1% 3.7% Sep 2002 £63,950 12.1% 10.7% May 1999 £43,950 8.7% 6.5% Apr 1998 £40,000 na na Feb 1998 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £108,000 £1,964 £199,454 £3,626 Sep 2002 £63,950 £1,163 £199,038 £3,619 May 1999 £43,950 £799 £201,300 £3,660 Apr 1998 £40,000 £727 £180,325 £3,279 Feb 1998 £41,000 £745 £154,622 £2,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: