36, Mill Street, KT1 2RF
36 Mill Street is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Kingston. It sold for £515,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £515,000 9.3% 6.7% Aug 2002 £238,000 7.1% 4.8% Feb 2002 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,768 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,394 per square metre (£780 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £515,000 £4,769 £906,582 £8,394 Aug 2002 £238,000 £2,204 £726,511 £6,727 Feb 2002 £230,000 £2,130 £757,106 £7,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £906,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: