4 Paynes Cottage, Ramsley, EX20 2LF
4 Paynes Cottage Ramsley is a 76 m² terraced home in North Tawton. It sold for £258,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£258,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4 Paynes Cottage, Ramsley.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,166 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £258,000 £3,395 £392,584 £5,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Tawton are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,710 per square metre (£244 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Paynes Cottage Ramsley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Paynes Cottage Ramsley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 0349/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 680, Chigwell Road, Woodford Green,
- Description:
- Demolition of single storey rear extension and erect single storey rear extension and first floor extension over kitchen
- Summary:
- 05 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area