201, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JY
201 Foundry Lane is a 25 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £70,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £70,000 0.0% -3.0% Feb 2009 £70,000 -4.9% -7.3% Mar 2005 £85,500 na na - Internal area
- 25 square metres (269 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,552 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £70,000 £2,800 £113,800 £4,552 Feb 2009 £70,000 £2,800 £133,063 £5,323 Mar 2005 £85,500 £3,420 £153,827 £6,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 25 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 25 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £85,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 201 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 201 Foundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 07 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 25 sqm (269 square foot) total internal area