159, Curling Tye, SS14 2PW
159 Curling Tye is a 102 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £175,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on May 2011
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £175,000 £1,716 £390,776 £3,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 537 square metres (5,780 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Curling Tye. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Curling Tye.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: