23, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HD
23 Mandeville Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jul 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Mandeville Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £250,000 £2,500 £388,984 £3,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Mandeville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Mandeville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 CA//18/01608
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Mandeville Road Canterbury
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed hipped to gable roof extension to side elevation, dormer to rear elevation and 2 no. rooflights to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: