28, The Warren, GL4 0TT
28 The Warren is a 72 m² terraced home in Tuffley. It sold for £42,500 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £42,500 Leasehold -17.5% -19.7% Dec 2004 £152,326 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Warren.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £590 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,051 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £42,500 £590 £75,637 £1,051 Dec 2004 £152,326 £2,116 £234,793 £3,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Warren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Warren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: