38, Meredith Road, PO2 9NN
38 Meredith Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £265,000 3.9% 1.2% Jul 2008 £233,000 8.6% 6.4% Apr 2001 £128,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,729 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £265,000 £2,677 £468,172 £4,729 Jul 2008 £233,000 £2,354 £404,020 £4,081 Apr 2001 £128,000 £1,293 £396,727 £4,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,310 per square metre (£221 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Meredith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Meredith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: