4a, Northway, WA2 9QD
4a Northway is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Orford. It sold for £77,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £77,000 7.1% 4.9% Jun 1996 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4a, Northway.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,708 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £77,000 £1,833 £155,747 £3,708 Jun 1996 £26,500 £631 £128,994 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4a Northway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 4a Northway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: