44, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
44 Chapel Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £249,999 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £249,999 66.2% 59.2% Mar 2011 £196,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,569 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £249,999 £3,906 £420,416 £6,569 Mar 2011 £196,500 £3,070 £339,066 £5,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00753/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension as previous application 16/02016/HHOLD replacing pitched roof with flat roof.
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/02016/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 29 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: