Property data
Sale history
£249,000 on Sep 2011
Internal area
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £249,000 £1,415 £338,028 £1,921

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.