Bell Cottage, 1a, High Street, CT12 4BU
Bell Cottage, 1a High Street is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Minster. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £300,000 16.6% 14.0% Jun 2000 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bell Cottage, 1a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £300,000 £2,586 £559,468 £4,823 Jun 2000 £52,000 £448 £228,253 £1,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Minster are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,030 per square metre (£284 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bell Cottage, 1a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Bell Cottage, 1a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: