5, Firth Road, S63 6AJ
5 Firth Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Wath Upon Dearne. It sold for £87,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £87,000 -6.9% -9.3% May 2006 £123,000 29.0% 26.6% Aug 2002 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,175 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £87,000 £1,176 £154,203 £2,084 May 2006 £123,000 £1,662 £163,728 £2,213 Aug 2002 £47,500 £642 £180,109 £2,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,500 per square metre (£143 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Firth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Firth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: