8, Marling Way, DA12 4DN
8 Marling Way is a 90 m² detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £320,000 5.0% 2.6% Jul 2002 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Marling Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,902 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £320,000 £3,556 £531,167 £5,902 Jul 2002 £210,000 £2,333 £538,174 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Marling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Marling Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 20240477
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Marling Way Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Construction of hardstanding; vehicular access onto classified road at front of house (Class C3)
- Summary:
- 28 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: