23, Bridgewater Drive, WV5 8EN
23 Bridgewater Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Wombourne. It sold for £297,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £297,000 0.8% -2.1% Jul 2006 £285,000 11.4% 9.4% Dec 2001 £173,500 9.6% 7.8% Feb 1998 £122,500 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £297,000 £2,560 £467,117 £4,027 Jul 2006 £285,000 £2,457 £507,657 £4,376 Dec 2001 £173,500 £1,496 £547,538 £4,720 Feb 1998 £122,500 £1,056 £482,675 £4,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombourne are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: