Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2011 £350,000 1.0% -1.8%
Aug 2007 £338,600 6.7% 4.4%
Feb 2004 £270,000 12.0% 10.3%
Apr 1996 £111,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,223 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,968 per square metre (£740 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2011 £350,000 £5,224 £533,876 £7,968
Aug 2007 £338,600 £5,054 £654,059 £9,762
Feb 2004 £270,000 £4,030 £753,046 £11,239
Apr 1996 £111,000 £1,657 £884,887 £13,207

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £689,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cowley Road.

Photos for 7 Cowley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: