Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2011 £245,000 2.9% 0.4%
Feb 2003 £195,000 20.5% 18.8%
Jan 1999 £91,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, Handside Lane.

Floorplan 239
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,175 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £245,000 £2,917 £434,734 £5,175
Feb 2003 £195,000 £2,321 £475,590 £5,662
Jan 1999 £91,000 £1,083 £422,185 £5,026

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 239 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 239 Handside Lane.

Photos for 239 Handside Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: