Property data
Sale history
£167,000 on Mar 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Poplar Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,856 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £167,000 £2,012 £320,059 £3,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Poplar Close.

Photos for 23 Poplar Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: