72, Uplands Road, LE2 4NQ
72 Uplands Road is a 88 m² detached home in Oadby. It sold for £161,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£161,000 on Dec 2011
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,997 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £161,000 £1,830 £263,760 £2,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 496 square metres (5,339 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Uplands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Uplands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: