41, The Oaks, PR5 4LT
41 The Oaks is a 84 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Nov 2011
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £175,000 £2,083 £259,095 £3,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA570365
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 The Oaks, Walton Le Dale, Preston
- Owner
-
COUNTRYWIDE TAX & TRUST CORPORATION LTD
(Company reference number: 4844596)
Proprietor address: Gables House, 62 Kenilworth Road, Leamington Spa CV32 6JX
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 The Oaks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 The Oaks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: