1, Powys Close, NN18 8PY
1 Powys Close is a 124 m² detached home in Corby. It sold for £164,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £164,000 -3.8% -6.4% Aug 2006 £197,900 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,322 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,309 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £164,000 £1,323 £286,319 £2,309 Aug 2006 £197,900 £1,596 £308,915 £2,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Powys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Powys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: